School: Crubany

Crubany, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
P. Cahill A. Ó Briain

1. The townland in which I reside is called Annaglough. It is situated in the parish of Annagellife, and the Barony of Upper Loughtee. It is situated about two miles from Cavan town, and is convenient to the public road, which leads from Cavan to Ballyjamesduff. There are eight families residing in our townland, all of whom live by farming with the exception of Mr John Smith who is carpenter. The largest farm is owned by Mr Thomas Fegan, while the smallest belongs to Mr Patrick Brady. There are five slated houses, and three thatched ones in our townland. The thatched houses are old, and the walls are made from yellow clay, mixed with rushes.
    Aghnaglogh, Co. Cavan