Scoil: Crubany

Crúbanach, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Cahill A. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The flags of Denn were situated on Carrickaboy hill, overlooking Denn old graveyard in a field presently owned by Mr Michael Cahill. Under those three flags were supposed to lie the remains of three saints, and at that time this place was recognised as the saints burying ground. Convenient to this place there were three blessed wells. The good old people of that time when afflicted in any way used to go to pray at these flags where a cure was always obtained. But later on, some evil doers began as with a charm to turn the tones so as to bring misfortune on their neighbours. This rose a lot of trouble, and the landlord of that time being as Mr Percival, the then Protestant Minister ordered his son to go and break these flags, which he did, and in a short time, this young man shot himself in his own room, in his father's house, and to this day
    Kathleen Smith
    Aghnaglogh, Co. an Chabháin