Scoil: Crubany

Crúbanach, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Cahill A. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farms in this part of the country are small and are divided into small fields, which are not suitable for planting potatoes in drills, as the necessary machinery could not be used in those fields. Therefore, the farmers plant their potatoes in ridges. Potatoes are planted in a field, where lea oats grew last year, and sometimes in a lea field. At first the ground is ploughed into ridges. These ridges are perfectly straight, and about three feet wide. The manure is drawn out and put in small heaps on the ridges a short distance apart. The manure is spread neatly on each ridge, and the potatoes which are cut in sets,