Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old crafts are uncommon but thatching is a common craft in the county. First the straw is pulled, and then put in bundles. The thatcher first takes the straw in small handfuls and sticks it into the roof with a tool called a stopple. He then hammers the scollip in with a mallet, and rakes it down with a small rake. The local thatcher is Mr Higgins but he has changed his residence.
    Eugene Flood
    Tullycoe, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Near Kilnaleck crocks were made by a person called Hurigan. They were first put in moulds and put out to dry. Then they were burned for two or three days and