School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cloth and tied around the neck. They are left there three days and of the swelling is not gone there is more fresh weeds put on This is done every three days until the swelling is gone.
    There is another herb called "Peppermint" and it is used for curing stomach trouble. It is to be found along rivers. This plant is boiled in milk and water. The milk is sweetened with a little sugar and a drop of brandy put in it It is supposed to be taken three times a day and again at night. It is supposed to be made fresh every day.
    There is a little plant called the "Drowned leaf" which grows in the water It is used for curing burns The coarse side of the leaf is put on the burn to draw out the badness It is left on it for a few days Then the fine side is put on it to heal it It is left on it for a week,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maura Dolan