School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cows tail when she would be going to the fair for fear she might be overlooked. Anyone with an evil eye do this. When an animal would be overlooked the only cure for it was to write the alphabet or a bit of paper and burn it under the animal that was overlooked. The alphabet was written because whatever name the person with the evil had would be in the alphabet and it would be burned. It was thought if the person with the evil eye had would be in the alphabet and it would be burned. It was a custom to throw holy water on a cow that would be going to the fair. Pigs are called by ''urris'' and when driving geese ''seilig'', seilg is said.
    Jim McGovern
    VI Glass Received from Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Drumhurring
  2. Nearly all the poets who lived in Glangevlin long ago lived in Derrylahar. The poets belonged to a family of the Maguire. They were all able to write history in poetry. It is said the often wrote a few lines in poetry, and could make a song and put music on it in a few hours. Is is said that the often wrote a few lines in poetry ordering rats to leave the house and go to another one and live there instead. About seventy years ago a very rich merchant lived in blacklion. He had four servant boys. After a few years he noticed himself getting poor, even though he was selling and getting plenty of money every day. He could'nt
      1. poetry
    Jim Mc Govern