School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    until it was made nice and fine. After that it was made into streaks and spun with a spinning-wheel into fine yarn. The coarse part of it was spun into coarse yarn called "tow". The "tow" was used for making sacks for holding potatoes.
    The fine yarn was made into hanks and woven into linen with a loom. The loom was a frame with wires in it and the yarn used to be put into the frame and woven. After it was woven it was bleached. First it was spread out on the grass and little sticks were out on the grass and little sticks were stuck in the edges of it to keep it firm on the ground. Then there was plenty of water thrown on it. This was continued for a week. Then it way dry and when it way dog it was as white as snow.
    Maura Dolan
    Tullytiernan, Co. an Chabháin