School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Hurling and Football Matches
    There were no regular football matches in former times in this locality. Occasionally the youths of two townlands met on Sunday evenings, and kicked football on some level field. This was done for the purpose of mere amusement. The only arrangement was that about twenty young men from; say Derrynananta met twenty young men from Moneensauran. Then two poles were put at one end of the field a certain distance apart and two poles similarly placed on the opposite side of the field. Then if Derrynananta succeeded in driving the ball between the poles in the Moneensauran side that was a goal for Derrynananta and vice-versa. They seldom played more than two games on one evening.
    Another game very prevalent about fifty years ago was leaping. A number of (men) young men met, and they tried who could make the longest jump. In connection with this a very favourite exercise was the hop, jump and leap. By this three separate spaces were gone over, the hop brought the youth through one space, the step to another space, and the leap through a third space all in a direct line.
    Another game was throwing a stone about half a stone in weight to see who could throw it the longest distance. There was no fixed place for playing any of these games. They were played in one field on a certain day and in a different field on another day and so on.
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin