School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in the townland of Bealbally in
    the parish of Glangevlin Co. Cavan a man whose name was Michael Dolan. He had a wife and four children and they were very poor. They had only one cow and they got so poor that they had to sell the cow. The man brought her to the fair of Ballinamore in Co. Leitrim and sold her for five pounds.
    When he was coming on the '' Glan Gapp '' he met two men who were quarelling and in order to settle the dispute he gave them the five pounds. When he came home his wife and children were almost dying of hunger. His wife said to him '
    ' did you not buy anything that one could eat'' ? No I did not '' replied the man.
    '' Give the children a few shillings and they will go to the shop
    for food '' said the wife. '' I have no money to give them '' replied the man.
    Then the woman asked him what did he do with the money he got for the cow. He told her that when he was coming in the '' Gap '' he met two men who were quarelling and he gave them the money in order to settle the dispute. Then she attacked him and nearly killed him. He went to the bog for turf and when he was filling the creel with turf a tall man walked up to him and asked him for lodgings for the night. The man said he would keep him but that he would get nothing to eat or drink. and said he there is a woman in the house and she is very cross.
    '' Ah I'll go down to see her anyway said the tall man. The two of them went down to the house and when he went in the woman started to tell about the stupid villian that went to the fair and sold the only cow they had for five pounds and gave it to two rascals that were fighting when he was coming home.
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest