School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

1. It is the custom for people not to get married in the season of Lent or Advent as it is said to be unlucky.
    Sometimes people get married in their own houses or in the church. The bride has a large cake and it is trimmed with bells and ribbons. On the day of the wedding the guests get a piece of the cake.
    There is an old saying which says "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thrusday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all.
    On the night of the wedding men come dressed in straw and they go into the house and dance with the bride.
    Willie Taylor