Scoil: Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ida Hutchinson

called the "moate".
    There is said to be a ghost which haunts the avenue-certain it is at any rate people do not like to venture the grounds late at night. This ghost is said to walk at the old "Moate" near the garden
    Battle of the Bridge.
    The men of Newtown Mt-Kdy are celebrated warriors. All through the wars they have contributed their share of soldiers. During the rebellion of '98 a great battle is said to have taken plabe at the bridge spanning a small river in the Main Street.
    During this war troops were being sent to the help of General Needham who was conducting the warfare in Wexford. To reach
  2. The men of Newtown Mt-Kdy are celebrated as warriors. All through the wars they have contributed their share of soldiers. During the rebellion of '98 a great battle is said to have taken place at the bridge spanning a small river in the Main Street.
    During this war troops were being sent to the help of General Needham who was conducting the warfare in Wexford . To teach