Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

An Baile Dubh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. “Trinity Well” is situated in a field beside the cross roads about 2 miles from school to S.E. Trinity Graveyard is at the opposite side of the road from the well. There is a brie growing beside the well.
    An annual pattern is held there every Trinity Sunday, but it is a custom that is dying out of later years. Up to ten years ago it was frequented to cure ailments – but that custom is dying out too. People who want to be cured, usually knelt at the well to pray (and their friends did the same). They drank of the water and usually took some away with them. And it was very necessary that some offering should be left behind. I saw a lot of medals there in 1916 and the people tied pieces of cloth on the bush – usually some portion of a garment which is being work at the time by the person seeking the cure – or perhaps praying for some intention. All the year round the water is used for domestic purposes.
    Up to 5 or 6 years ago the people danced and sang until 3 or 4 in the morning when the Pallern was being held.