Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon atime there was an old widowed mother and she had only one son. They were very poor. One day Jack said that he was going to work. He went out side and got an axle of a car and broke it across his knee and started of. He was travelling all say and he could not get any work. It was nearly dark and he came to a palace where men were working with horses and cars. He went in and asked for work. The men told him that he might get if he went to the boss. He went to the boss and said that if he wasn't able to keep him in work for a month that that he would own the castle. The work he had for the next morning was to go to the forest and bring home a load of sticks. Next morning came and Jack got a horse and car and set off for the sticks. He loaded up his load and started home. The horse was not able to move the load. Jack got a pole and put it under the load and lifted horse car and sticks on his back and carried them home to the palace. When he got home the horse was dead. The work for the next day was to put a rick of wheat in the barn with out knocking it down Jack could not think of any way. After a while he thought of a way. He lifted the roof off the barn, and lifted in the rick of wheat in to the barn. The next day he was to go to the wood and bring home a wicked ram
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth