Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him off with them to the gates of hell. When they reached them there was a big devil inside and asked who was there. When the told him who they were he went to open them. There was a basket inside the gates and the devil he had broke up was in it, "O no dont let him he will kill the lot of us," he shouted. So they let him away and he went up to heaven.
  2. Once upon a time, a man and his wife caught a leipreachan and the leipreachan said he would give them any three wishes they wanted. They brought him into town to see what would be best to buy with their wishes. When they arrived in the town the wife saw a lovely tongs in a shop window, and she said "I wish I had that tongs." No sooner were the words out of her mouth than it was beside her.
    Her husband was very angry with her and said "That it may go down your neck," this was done and she had to give the third one to get it up again. So they had to return home with only the tongs. He blamed her and she blamed him.
    AT0750A: The Wishes