Scoil: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barr an Uisce Thiar, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Miss Kavanagh

1. The Magic Clock
    There was a man is this place and when I was a gossoon, and wan day that he was going to milk his cow he saw a "clockE running on the cow's eldher.
    He took out a tin tobacco box out of his pocket and put the clock into it, and he shut it and put it into his pocket.
    That evening he was passing a Sartin house (a widda-woman's house it was) and he heard the childer talking. Says one o'them, - "I dunno whats keepin' me mother". Another o'them says "Well if she was drowned she'd come back".
    Another says "Aye, if she was shot she'd come home". The eldest gearchaille says "Aye, if she was burnt she'd never come home".
    So when the man heard that he runs home, and whips out the tobacco box and throws it into the fire, clock an' all, and divil a tale or tidin' o the mother ever was got after that.