Scoil: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barr an Uisce Thiar, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Miss Kavanagh

1. The Bewitched Bride
    Sean Mac Carthy we will call him was a great dance goer, and he used to pass through a "forth" on his way out to the road. On one occasion as he was passing through the forth, he heard voices, and he was surrounded by a lot of small men on horse-back, and one riderless horse. The men asked him if he would go for a ride and, being glad of adventure, he started off.
    They went over hill and dale until at last they came to a house where there was a wedding feaast being held. They dismounted, and one of the men bid Sean go in and ask the bride out for a dance, and that as soon as he would see her faint off, he was to leave her and