Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dandelion water will cure a sick stomach: the dandelion must be boiled in water. Some eyes can be cured by bathing them in cold tea. Ringworm can be cured by soot and lard: Lard is melted and soot is mixed with it: the mixture is rubbed on the sore.
    If a person, who has the chincough, goes under a white ass's legs twelve times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost he will be cured. If you meet the seventh boy or girl of a family riding a white horse on a Monday morning and ask a cure for chincough, anything that the person says will cure it.
    The water, in which the herb Harehound has been boiled, is a cure for a cough.
  2. Local people can cure cancer with a certain kind of ointment: the cure is a secret. Certain woman gather herbs and make up a bottle of medicine which will cure yellow jaundice in a few days. Herbs and bees wax will cure the worst kind of blood poisin.
    Eileen Woodbyrne
    Whitepark