School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cleaned and the milk must be fit to churn. First the cream is placed in the churn. A small amount of water is added to the cream before the churning is begun. The lid is then placed on the churn. Some old people put a small put a small grain of salt in the milk at the beginning of the churning. The churn is about three feet in height and is round in shape. In the centre of the lid there is a round hole, through which the handle of the dash moves up and down. The churning is said to be done when the butter ceases to appear on the handle of the dash. The butter is then takes out of the churn and washed twice or three times. It is then salted and made into rolls.
    Churning is done once a week in Winter, and twice or three times in the Summer.
    Stranges who visit the house while churning is going on help at