Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in this parish. The following are the names of the graveyards Kilcommon graveyard, Whaley Abbey and the Protestant graveyard. These graveyards are still in use Kilcommon graveyard is slanted and Whaley Abbey is sloped. The Protestant graveyard is behind the Protestant church. There are trees growing in all the graveyards.
    There are old tombs in Kilcommon graveyard. The following are some dates in Kilcommon graveyard 1714, 1780, 1793, 1825 and other dates down to the present day. Whaley Abbey graveyard is very old. In Whaley Abbey graveyard there is a date 1876. People are still buried in this graveyard. There are
    Jack Fleming
    An Corrbhaile Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin