Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals most commonly found on the farm are, the cow, the horse, she sheep, the goat, dog and the calves. Some of the cow's names are Julia, Nel and Maol. when the people are driving out the cows they say, How, How, they do the same with the calves.
    The cowhouse is composed of a long shed with two big doors in front. The cows are tied with chains and ropes around the neck, but some are tied in bails. the local name for tyings is the halter.
    Long ago the people hung up branches of the quicken tree inside the door for luck. Long ago the people with the aid of a witch were able to turn into the shape
    Billy Field
    Baile Sheaid Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin