Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy ring near the park hills. It is round in shape and there are ferns growing all around it. The fairies stop in under the ferns all day. There is a division between the ferns by which they go in.
    Every night about twelve o'clock the fairies com out and dance on the ring, certain people have seen lights there and have heard lovely music.
    There is a house near this ring in ruins. There is a story told about this house and the fairies. Long ago a woman named Mrs Wellington lived in this house and she had to go about two miles for her water. Every night when she was in bed she used to hear noises all over the house and when she searched she could never see anything. Every morning when she awoke her water was gone and her bucket was found in the wood in which a well sprung up and is known ever since as the fairies well. One night this woman heard noise under the bed and she could see nothing. She went down stairs and got her gun and when she heard it
    Rosaleen Murphy
    An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin