Scoil: Blessington

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Séamus Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local beliefs and signs connected with the weather. The moon is very bright where it is going to be fine, and pale when it going to be wet. There are always lots of stars in the sky when there is fine weather.
    This is a local saying "A rainbow at morn is a shepherds warning, "A rainbow at night is a shepherds delight." The west wind brings the most rain to our district. When there is going to be a storm, the robin comes into the house for food.
    The sheep keep in a cluster and get into a warm place when a storm is coming. When the weather is going to be fine the birds fly high and sing very sweet. When the weather is going to be wet the hills seem to be very near and there is not a bit of dust on the road. But when the weather has been fine there is plenty of dust.
    Mrs Tutty