School: Blessington (1)

Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ruby Taylor

1. In a field not very far from Blessington, there is an old wine-cellar which belonged to a fine castle that was there once.
    It belonged to the Marquis of Downshire, the castle was burned down in the '98 rebellion and only the cellar remained.
    It is supposed to have a secret passage leading to Kilbride, another place not very far away.
    If we go down to where the cellar is it is possible to see the carriage drive and avenue to the castle. It is all a level field now, and only just the traces can be seen.
    The entrance gate and gate-lodge are still standing and in good repair. There was a deer-park round the castle before it was burned down, this cannot be seen very clearly now.