Scoil: Cloneygall

Cluain na nGall, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some portions of this also become the portion of a new road, but the more local portion of it is now a mere path through fields.
    For our portion it will be only neccessary to commence where it leaves the main road at Loginch, and crosses the river Derry by a ford through Garryhasten past the old Abbey of Abbeytown, after which it takes a sharp turn to the left, passing through the centre of Abbeydown, on through Corragh where it joins the Ferns - Tullow road at the foot of Gibbet Hill.
    Another of these roads runs, from Bullingate to Conegal through the townland of Garryhasten and also emerges near the old Abbey. This road was known as the Carrigeen and its real beginning or destination I do not know
    Patrick Nolan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)