School: Cloneygall

Cluain na nGall, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Síothcháin

1. There are several wells in this area which get the title of Holy Wells. Probably some of them have no right to be so - styled, but tradition tells us that four at least are genuine holy wells.
    One of these was, and is, situated in the townland of Clonegal, and now is the source of water-supply for the village. Some give the name of St Brigid as patron of this well, but I believe it was dedicated holy by St Lazerian.
    The principal well is however known as St. Brigid's well. It is situated to the west of the village (also in the townland of Clonegal) and only about one hundred yards from St. Brigid's Church which is the parish Church. This well was repaired about forty years ago by the late Very Rev. J. Byrne, then parish Priest of Clonegal. He had it railed in and steps built to lead down to it.
    Padraig Ó Nualáin
    Feirmeoir