School: Cloneygall

Clonegall, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another well-known holy well is in the townland of Corragh. At present it is a mere pool, but is plainly marked by a whitethorn, and a stone seat. A remarkable feature concerning this stone is that, although undisturbed for years, perhaps for centuries, it has never grown moss.
    Another lesser-known well is in the townland of Johnstown beside a Mass-path from Coolmelagh to Clonegal. This well was a built-in one, but the sides have fallen away. A plentiful stream still flows from it.
    The wells at Corragh and Johnstown have no particular patrons. Tradition merely tells us that they were blessed by a priest.
    Padraig Ó Nualáin
    Feirmeoir