Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the village of Fenagh there once stood a large Barracks, the four walls of which are still plain to be seen. Near the ruins of this old Barracks ther stands a bush of a preculiar shape, very round and small, and it is often admired by people who pass by it. Underneath this bush there is also a little seat. It is believed in the district, that at certain times of the year a light is senn under the bush at midnight, but as there are so many weird tales told about it, people are afraid to venture near it at night-time.
    One of the tales is as follows:- It happened one night that a man remained out late, and on his way home he had to pass by the bush. As he was approacheing the bush he noticed a faint glimmering light shining under it. Full of curiosity he urged his way towards
    Mary B. Doyle
    An Bóthar Mór, Co. Cheatharlach