Scoil: Newtown, Dunleckny

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Maurice Collins

1. The Parade Field
    There is a main road leading from Carlow to Fenagh. About half a mile from Fenagh there is a townland called Lumclune. In this townland there is a very large level field adjoining the main road. This field is locally known as The Parade Field. Near this field but on the opposite side of the road there is a large mansion at present occupied by Mrs. Morrow, retired N.T. In years gone by this house was owned by a family called the Watsons. These had held the place for generations and were of the old landlord stock. In the year 1798 Watsons and some of the other local Gentry organised a corps of yeomanry called The South Carlow yeomanry. Some of the officers lived in Lumclune House and were members of the Watson family. They used to drill and parade in the mornings
    Lomchluain, Co. Cheatharlach
    Sheila Mooney