Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

In the townland of Kilcoltrim is Lahill or the half hill.
    Kilcoltrim is so called because long ago there was "A little Church behind the Alder wood" there.
    Oilbeg derives its name from a little cliff at the back of the townland.
    Rocksavage, a townland between Ballymurphy & Inch owes its name to its very rocky soil-anything big or rough looking was called "Savage".
    In Ballyine, Baile na h-Eidhin, ivy is seen clinging to trees & old walls.
    On the Barrow Line is a dangerous bend beneath a jutting rock, called the "Devil's Eyebrow" & under its shadow many accidents have occurred.
    The following places have derived their names from people who lived in the locality: Hegarty's Pool; Hegarty's Cross; Boff's Hole; Moll Flander's Cross; Ballymurphy, Ballymartin, Ballyroughan, Stokes's Knock & Peg Wade's river. Gretta Quin's grandmother told her that "Peg Wade's" is so called because an old woman called Peg used to wade through the river when going to do her
    Nano Kelly