Scoil: Borris (C.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs are flowering plants with soft stems and many of them die down after flowering. There is a great variety of them in this district: some are useful, others are harmful.
    The nettle, the thistle, the white root and the dock root if allowed to remain in the soil, impoverish the crop by absorbing the nourishment from the soil; again as they grow to a great height, they are liable to strangle the young plants and to shut out the sunshine from them. Foxtail and chickenweed are also injourious to the crops.
    The nettle, the cuckoo-sorrel and the water cress are blood purifiers hence are used as food. The nettle is often used as a substitute for cabbage and when finely chopped the tender leaves are excellent food for young turkeys.
    The water in which nettles are boiled is considered a good cure for a cold. Garlic too contains a cure for colds and sore throats.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Clancy