Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Baile Uí Mhurchú, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many shops in this district in olden times. The people had to go to the nearest towns to buy goods. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. Feeding stuffs were sold there. The people that sold them were called "Hawkers". Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes people would go to the shop with butter or eggs and they would get food stuffs for them. Sometimes people would get a bag of potatoes from a shopkeeper and instead of giving him money he would work for a certain number of days with him. There are some words connected with buying and selling such as-:"Tick" "Score" "Boot" "Swop" "Cant". When people would buy goods in a shop without paying for them for a while the people would say they got it on "score". When people would exchange horses it was called "swoping" and if one of the horses was not as good as the other the owner would give the other man some money and that money was called "boot". When goods are got cheaply they are said to be got on "Cant" Luck was also given. Markets were held in
        1. trádáil
    Eileen Doran