Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys who were looking at him said. "Hello Dan don't you know you wont be allowed to do any work or have any dealings with a policeman or if you attempt the volunteers will deal with you to-night." "I will double my price if so" he said.
    The job was soon done and he walked over to Mahony's door "How much" said Mrs. Mahony? "Only two and eight maam" said Dan.(one shilling and four pence would be his ordinary price.) "Do you know who my husband is" she said. "Begor no" he said. "Well he is a man who would take you for charging big prices on things she said. "Oh I wouldn't be a bit surprised" he said "when he took you he'd take any one."
    Eileen Lennon
    Matthew Lennon