Scoil: Cree

An Chroithigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Dennison

1. Hidden Treasure
    The treasure consisting of a large sum of money is supposed to be hidden in Cree, about three miles from Birr. The field where it is, is called the Rayheen. Two men Fitzgerald and Reilly went to unearth it and while they were doing so they found half a candle and a comb which they put in their pockets. They dug down deeper and a greyhound rushed out with two gleaming eyes of fire. The men fled home and that night they heard some one crying outside. After sometime they thought of the comb and reddened it in the fire and then put it
    Robert Watkins
    Cúil na gCreabhar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí