Scoil: Shinrone (C.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Mc Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years and years ago there were two men in Maclone and they had a thatched house. They had a cow also. Grass grew on the top of the house. One day the two of them tried to get the cow up on the house to eat the grass. The two of them kept pushing her up and at last they got her up on it. She wasn't hardly up on it when she fell down through it again and the roof fell down with her also. There was a man passing by on the road and he saw the cow falling down. What are ye doing with your cow said the man? We are trying to get her up on the house to eat the grass off it said one of the men. Well wouldn't it be twice as easy for ye to cut the grass and give
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze