Scoil: Shinrone (C.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Mc Mahon

Hidden Treasures.
    Many years ago a tramp was trudging along the road.
    When night came he was passing by Kilcommon, he was feeling weary and tired so he decided to sleep in Kilcommon for the night. During the night he dreamed that he was lying on a bag of gold. When he woke in the morning the dream was still fresh in his head so he wondered if there was any truth in his dream so he searched under where he was lying. He lifted up a round stone like the lid of a saucepan And found that it was the exact cover for a deep hole cut in a rock. He put his hand down in the hole in the rock and brought up a bag. He opened it and found that it was full of gold.
    Nuala Mc Mahon
    Mr Andy Flannery