Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When shipbuilding became an industry in Ireland the ships were all made of wood, and there was such a lot of oak in Golden Grove estate and they made such a lot of money it was called Golden Grove: the name for it before that was Knock na maise from a hill shaped like a dish turned upside down. Knock na maise means the Hill of the Dish
    The old road from Birr to Roscrea went across Drum Hill and in by Clybenane and when all the crowds came to mass on Sundays they came in by Chapel Lane and that is how Chapel Lane got its name.
    There is a well over the road to the monastery. It is in the fields and Lady's well is the name of it. In olden times a great many people made pilgrimages to it. They had to go round the well in their knees over