Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

badge of the Sacred Heart is generally put in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock.
    The sign of the cross is put on the hip-bone of the cow with the froth of the milk, and the person who is milking says to the cow "God bless you", when he is finished. It is said that if anyone sings when milking a cow, the cow will give more milk.
    Horses are kept in a field in Summer and in a stable in Winter. During the Winter when the horses are in the stable they are fed with hay, oats, and mashes. The stables are generally built with stone and mortar and the new ones are built of cement. They are covered with slates or corrugated iron, but the old ones are thatched. Straw is kept under the horses when they are in the stables. A horse is shod with iron made by the blacksmith to the shape of his foot. It is cruel to leave a horse unshod. Some people clip the hair with a clipping machine, and they look neater after it.
    The calles for hens are "Tuk! Tuk!" and "Hie Ceark", "Óeoċ, Óeoċ" for pigs and
    Teangacha