Scoil: Clonlyan

Gléib Chluain Laighean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Macaulay

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old church on our land in the middle of a field. There seems to be a wall of earth build around the old church which has sunk in time. St. Kieran was supposed to be building this church and a red haired woman passed that way and told him not to build it there.
    Before the penal times the bilding of the church was finished and Mass was said there. Early in the seventeenth century all the treasures were hidden in the church. There is supposed to be a black man minding the treasures. Tradition says that he is to be seen kneeling over it at midnight and thus the people were afraid to dig for the gold.
    Mary Moore. Glebe.
    This story was told to me by my father Michael Moore.