Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the tea-pot before you out it down to draw, some one will come into the house before the tea is drank.
    8. If a spoon falls you are going to have a woman visitor.
    9. If a knife falls it is a man, but if a fork falls some one is coming in that you don't want to see.
    10. If you spill salt it is a sign of trouble for you, but if a plate or anything else is between you and the salt, you will escape the trouble. When you spill salt throw a grain of the spilled salt over your left shoulder to put away the harm.
    11. If a person comes into your house, and you are churning and if he dopes not take the dash he takes away all your butter.
    12. If a coal falls from the fire out on the hearth it is a sign of a visitor.
    13. When you wash your feet at night you should throw out the