Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

is how they spelled this word
    “C. O. N. Con with the con. S. T. A. N. stand with the Con-stan. T. i. ti with the Con-stan-ti. N. O. no with the Con-stan-ti-no. P. L. E. with the Con-stan-ti-no-ple.”
    About a quarter of a mile from that school was another hedge-school in Dan Connor’s barn in Faithe. A Peter Connor lived there then. The children learned reading and spelling there and some old people still remember this school.
    Just opposite St. Ciaran’s Well where Mike Curley now lives there was another school. The teacher and his wife lived for a while at Ciaran Curley’s. This house is next to Mike Curley’s and is Mike Curley’s father’s house. This teacher taught reading, spelling and geography, but no sums. They paid him with meal, potatoes,
    Brendan Molloy
    Mike Curley