Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Corlain or Cochlan’s Well was a holy well. It is about a mile from Clonmacnois on the road to Shannonbridge. The people of the district in olden times used to begin the Long Station at Corlanin well. There is a big white thorn bush and a big rock beside it. When the people do be tired after the Station they sit on the rock to rest themselves. The people go from this well to a big blessed tree in Ciaran Darcy’s field which is only about four hundred yards away. When the tree fell the people took branches of it
    Pat Flannery
    Mrs Kate Flannery