Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well on Hallow Eve, Mac Guiness went as he was told to the Blast of Wind and sure enough about eleven o’clock he heard the noise of horses, and after a few minutes he saw a big crowd of men and women coming along in full galop. He stooped down and took up the clay and was ready to throw it at the last rider when all at once he lost courage and let the horse go by. As it went past him the woman on the horse let a great cry, and it is said that Mc Guiness never forgot that cry.
    After some years the man Kilmartin got married again, and it is told that at night the first wife used to come back and fix her own children in their beds, and one night when the husband was away at a fair she
    Ann Kilmartin
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí