Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Martin's Day: On St. Martin's Day it was the custom long ago that no wheel was supposed to be turned on that day because St. Martin was ground up in a mill.
    On the fifteenth of August, a great many people go to the grave-yard in Killemenahen (Kilmonaghan) to do stations, and they bring home water our of the well to cure ailments.
    Lizzie Dolan
  2. Twelfth Night:
    It was the custom in Ireland long ago on Twelfth night for people to gather into a neighbouring house. They made rush candles and stuck them in the eath then they said the rosary. The owner of the candle that burnt out first was supposed to die first.