Scoil: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dolls are often made at home by little girls. They are made out of cloth and their faces made with card board. Then their eyes, nose, and mouth are drawn with coloured pencil and they look very nearly as good as bought dolls.
    There are also cradles made at home in the houses and they are made out of boxes such as card board ones. Children are very fond of making frocks for their dolls also bed clothes for the cradle.
    Boys often made cribs for catching birds. They make them out of sticks. They also make a kind of gun called a cata pult with which they throw stones to kill birds.
    There is another kind of gun called a "slinger" which you swing around in the air and swing a stone out of it.
    Boys also make tops out of wood and a nail. There is another top called a "Teetom Totom" which they