Scoil: Kilcormac (B.)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the towns land of Broughal there is an old castle called Broughal Castle. A wicked man lived in the castle and when he died his gost came back to torment the people of broughal.
    At last the people told the parish priest of the time about the ghost and asked him to do something about it. The priest put the ghost into a room for twenty. After that period it came again.
    Fr Lynch P.P. put the ghost into a bottle. The bottle became very heavy and it took four horses to lift it. The people took the bottle with the ghost inside and threw it into Lock Boura where it remains to be seen to this day.