School: Kilcormac (B.)

Cill Chormaic, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Ciardha

1. Our village of Kilcormac, formerly known as Frankford is situated in the centre of Co. Offaly, mid way between Birr and Tullamore almost as the crow flies.
    From an ancient map of territories ruled over by the Irish Chieftains I ascertained that the parish now known as Kilcormac was situated in the Kingdom of Meath. We are still belonged to the Diocese of Meath I might add.
    Although the Ard Rí at Tara was our Sovereign Master, we were under the immediate jurisdiction of O'Molloy or as he is called in the ancient manuscripts O Maoilmhuidhe, chieftain of Fera Ceall, who in his turn was subject to the Árd Rí.
    It would be better at this point to give some idea of the extent of the Fera Ceall Territory. On the North it was bounded by the River Brosna a tributary of the Shannon which flows into the parent river not far from Banagher. Ua Fáighla or the Kingdom of Offaly the O Connor territory, bounded it on the