School: Kilcormac (B.)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
M. Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    East. One the South was Eli the O Carroll country and on the West was the Mc Coughlan Territory of Delbhna. As to its extent so far as I can make out It comprised the territory now occupied by the present Parishes of Eglish, Kilcormac, Killoughy, Rahan and Durrow.
    This O Molloy had at least five seats at Castles. One in Eglish, his chief seat at Átha Bridhe (now Ballyboy) also calledhis town, another at Bearna Buidhe, and one at Pallas, are some of those mentioned in O'Donavans Setters. It would not be out of place here to mention references to the ancient castles of O'Molloy found in the Annals of Clonmacnoise.
    AD 1210 The King of Englands Deputy came to Leinster and sent the forces of Munster who came accordingly with Donough Carbhreag O'Bhriam, and marched with all their forces to Coill na gCrann in fear Ceall (now called Kill more) where they met Connor Mac Airt O Melaghlyn who discomfited them, and left all their horses cows and gold to Cormac.