Scoil: Killurine

Cill Iúirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Ss Hutton

1. The Sheeawn
    There is a siocan in one of Coltons fieldd in Ballinvalley. Music is often heard inside in it. Fintan Kirwan heard it one time. The field is never tilled because the people believe misfortune would come to those who would tuch it. It is 6 or 7 feet deep. There are 10 or 12 little hills at the north side of it.
  2. A man ploughed a field in my grandfather's fields in Killeen more one day. In the evening after tea he went out to look at the work he had done. He sat on the handles of the plough. A Fairy blast came. "If this plough were a horse I would go with you", Said the man. No sooner had he said the words than the plough and himself were taken into the air and was brought to the far side of Derry. No one ever heard of him after.
    Thomas Murray
    Thomas Murray
    Seantuismitheoir
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile an Bhealaigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  3. One day when my grand-father was ploughing in Killeenmore, the plough entred a hole in the ground. With the neighbour's help the plough was got back.