Scoil: Killurine

Cill Iúirín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Ss Hutton

1. The Bell
    One time the Danes destroyed the monastery, the monks wished to save the bell. They brought it away a distance of about 500 yards and buried it. The place where it is buried is marked by a ring od daisies which grow every year. They are the first daisies to bloom in Killurin. No one ever looked for the bell because some misfortune might happen to them. At times the Bell can be heard ringing if you were in the ruins.
    The Tree
    There is a tree growing near the ruins which is the oldest in Offaly. It still produces leaves. Beads and medals used to be put on this tree years ago. A tree which was a year younger grew in Charleville but fell some time ago.
    Patrick Fogarty
    Patrick Dunne