School: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    scollops. A handful of even straws twisted firmly in the centre and doubled back are first used. Three or four straws bound by the twist, is called a bobbin. Each bobbin is placed on a scollop to make a top for the house. The thatching is begun at the wall plate. Each bobbin is plied into position by the thatching fork. The scollops are put here and there. They are put into position by the mallet. When three or four rows are down a few buckets of water are thrown on it. It is then raked with the thatching fork. This makes it look smooth and even. When all is finished spraying stuff (blue stone solution) is sprinkled to prevent moss or weeds growing on the house. Then the eave is cut. To thatch a forty feet house it would take a hasty thatcher nine or ten days to do each side.
    Collected by Sheila Boland (14) from Daniel Boland (59), father of Wood-of-O, Tullamore.
  2. Lime Kilns